ARCHIVE‎ > ‎archive 2011‎ > ‎Latest Hurling Fixtures‎ > ‎

Ulster Bank Fitzgibbon Cup

posted 13 Dec 2010, 03:31 by Unknown user   [ updated 13 Dec 2010, 03:31 by Denis Tuohy Agricultural Consultant ]

ULSTER BANK FITZGIBBON CUP 2011
All matches at 2.00pm unless otherwise stated -  [E.T. if necessary]

Round Robin - 12 Teams

4  Seeded St Pats/Mater Dei, UL, NUIG, WIT
8 Nonseeded  - DIT, UUJ, DCU, LIT, UCD, GMIT, UCC, CIT

4 groups of  3 teams top two in each group qualify for quarter finals
Top team in each group gets home draw in quarter final

Group A
1. Waterford IT    2. UCD                3. Limerick IT
Group B
1. NUI Galway      2.Cork IT             3. DIT
Group C
1. St Pats/Mater Dei     2. UUJ         3. GMIT
Group D
1. UL                      2. UCC                3. DCU

Note the following dates and fixtures are indicative and subject to change.
Full details will be notified after the Coiste Feidhmiúcháin meeting.
Round 1 - Thursday, 27th January 2011
All Groups
Team 1   v      Team 2

Round 2 - Wednesday, 2nd February 2011
All Groups
Team 3  v  Team 1

Round 3 - Tuesday, 8th February 2011
All Groups
Team 2   v Team 3

Quarter - Finals 15.02.11 First team at home
K       Winner A                V       Runner Up B
L       Winner B                 V      Runner Up C
M       Winner C                 V      Runner Up D
N       Winner D        V       Runner Up A

25.02.11 - Semi-Finals Waterford
       _______________         _______________
            K                                      M
       _______________         _______________
            L                                      N


Final - 26.02.11 (Sat) in Waterford

ULSTER BANK RYAN CUP 2011
All matches at 2.00pm unless otherwise stated -  [E.T. if necessary]
Round Robin - 11 Teams
Seeded teams (League Finalists + semi Finalist with best league record cannot meet in group)
3 Seeded teams (TCD ,  Carlow IT, QUB) 8 non seeded (AIT, Sligo IT, GMIT Letterfrack , NUIM, St. Marys/BMC, MICL, Tralee IT, Tipp Inst.)

2 groups of 4 teams top two in each group qualify for quarter finals
1 group of 3 teams top two to qualify for quarter finals.
Napier University get bye to Semi Finals
Group A
1.QUB              2.MICL        3. GMIT Letterfrack     4.Tipperary Institute
Group B
1. TCD             2. IT Sligo  3. St Marys/BMC      4.IT Tralee
Group C
1. Carlow IT            2.  Athlone IT          3. NUI Maynooth

Note the following dates and fixtures are indicative and subject to change.
Full details will be notified after the Coiste Feidhmiúcháin meeting.
Round 1 - Thursday, 27th January 2011
All Groups
Team 1   v      Team 2
Groups  A & B
Team 4   v      Team 3

Round 2 - Wednesday, 2nd February 2011
All Groups
Team 3  v  Team 1
Groups  A & B
Team 2   v      Team 4

Round 3 - Tuesday, 8th  February 2011
All Groups
Team 2   v Team 3
Groups  A & B
Team 1   v      Team 4

Quarter - Finals 15.02.11 First team at home
K       Winner A                V       Runner Up B
L       Winner B                 V      Runner Up C
M       Winner C                 V      Runner Up A

25.02.11 - Semi-Finals in Waterford
       _______________         _______________
            K                  Vs                  L
       _______________         _______________
            M                  V       Napier


Final - 26.02.11(Sat) in Waterford


ULSTER BANK FERGAL MAHER CUP 2011

All matches at 2.00pm unless otherwise stated -  [E.T. if necessary]

Round 1: 01.02.11 - 6 teams (GMIT Castlebar, Letterkenny IT,  NCI, Marino , SRC, CCFE)

A   BÁC         NCI                     v       Letterkenny IT
B   Cork                Cork CFE                v       Coláiste Mhuire, Marino
C   Castlebar   GMIT Castlebar  v       SRC


Qtr-Finals: 09.02.11 (Open Draw) - winners in Round 1+ UUC/Magee, Dundalk IT, ITB, IT Tallaght, St Pats (Thurles)
D   Coleraine   UU C/M          v       Dundalk IT
E                       Cork CFE/Marino  v      IT Tallaght
F               GMIT Castlebar/SRC      v       NCI/Letterkenny IT
G       Thurles St Pats, Thurles        v       IT Blanchardstown


Semi-Finals: 25.02.11 -4 Qtr-Final winners
H       Vs      J
K       Vs      L

Final: 26.02.11 (Sat)  Waterford

Comments