ARCHIVE‎ > ‎News Archive‎ > ‎

Clare Intermediate All Ireland Champs

posted 23 Aug 2011, 02:55 by Unknown user   [ updated 27 Aug 2011, 12:41 by Denis Tuohy Agricultural Consultant ]


    Clare defeated Kilkenny in the All Ireland Intermediate Final in Thurles on the score of Clare 2-13  Kilkenny 1-11. 

The Clare goals came from Tony Carmody, who had to go off injured, and from the man who replaced him Darra Keane


Clare Team:-


1.      Andrew Fahy                      ( Whitegate)
2.      Mark Earley                         ( Tubber)
3.      Patrick Kelly                       ( Clarecastle)
4.      Alan Brigdale                     ( Crusheen)
5.      Kevin Moynihan                ( Eire Og Ennis
6.      Michael Hawes                   ( Cratloe)
7.      John Fennesey                  (Sixmilebridge)
8.      Ronan Keane                     ( Eire Og Ennis)
9.      Shane Golden                    ( Sixmilebridge)
10.     Martin Duggan                 (Clooney/Quin)
11.     Tony Carmody                 ( Sixmilebridge)  Capt
12.     Kevin Dilleen                    (St Josephs D/B)
13.     Joe O Connor                  ( Parteen)
14.     Niall Gilligan                     ( Sixmilebridge )
15.     Padraig Hickey                ( Broadford)
16.     Derek Fahy                       ( Sixmilebridge)
17.     Paul Lynch                       ( Tulla)
18.     Paudie Fitzpatrick           ( Sixmilebridge)
19.     Marty O Regan                 (St Josephs Doora/Barefield)
20.     Sean Chaplin                   (Cratloe)
21.     Clive Earley                      (Tubber)
22.     Declan O Rourke            (Wolfe Tones na Sionna
23.     Conor Earley                    (Tubber)
24.     Conor Tierney                  ( Inagh/Kilnamona
25.     Alan McNamara                (Killanena
26.     Ivor Whyte                          (St Josephs Doora/Barefield
27.     Daire Keane                       ( Kilmaley)
28.     Niall Arthur                         (Inagh/Kilnamona )  .
29.     Aidan Lynch                      ( Tulla).
30.      Eoin Ruane                       (Tubber)
31.      Enda Harrisson               (Clooney/Quin)
32.      Tadgh Keogh                   ( Sixmilebridge)
33.      Daire Keane                      ( Kilmaley)
34.      David Ryan                      (Cratloe)
35.       Francie O Grady             (Feakle)

Comments