Divisional Squads

posted 8 Oct 2010, 10:22 by Unknown user

Young hurlers in the county were on show last weekend on Saturday and Sunday in Clarecastle and St Flannans where under 12 and under 13 regional squads played their final round of games in a blitz format.  Over the past weeks the 6 under 12 squads and 4 under 13 squads have had a series of coaching and games sessions with some of the top coaches in the county. Last weekend we had two marvelous occasions with each club in the county represented by some of their most talented and skillful under 12 and 13 hurlers.

The squads were broken down as follows

Under 12 Squads

 Region 1

Clonlara Shane Corbett, Stephen Cullen, Padraic Campbell, Kieran Galvin, Cian Moriarty, Kevin Madden, David Fitzgerald
Smith O Briens  Eddie Bourke David O’Shea.
Bodyke Sean Perill, Ciaran Hickey, Liam O’Donnell, Ian Murray.
Broadford Diarmuid Whelan, Sean Considine, Eoin Powell, Jack Dillon.
Ogonnelloe Stephen Orme, David Kiely,  Colin Hart, 
Darren Crowe

Coaches Brendan Ryan Broadford, Patrick Stritch Clonlara, Mark McInerney Smith O’Briens

 

Region 2

Cratloe Ciaran O Connor, Evan Gaule, Billy Connors, Killian Arthur, Emmet Costigan, Michael Danaher, Aaron Costigan, Jack Mc Inerney, Gordon O Neill, Conor Hallissey

Sixmilebridge Ronan Tuohy, Cian McInerney, Patrick Mulready, Charlie Carmody, Jack O Grady, Oisin Fitzpatrick, Cian Hogan.

O Callaghans Mills Tom Lynch, Michael Cotter, Killian Nugent,. Ben McLaughlin, John O’Donnell

Parteen Eoin Phelan, Cillian Nestor, Philip Bridgeman, Evan Higgins, Darragh Gibbons

 Coaches Tom Costigan Cratloe, Alan Small Parteen, Stephen Flanagan Parteen, Adrian Hogan Sixmilebridge

  

Region 3

Wolfe Tones Sean Costelloe, Dean Devanney,  Ian Downes, Bryan Conway, Jamie Divilley, Brian O Connor

Doora Barefield Jack Hannon, Tom Hannon,  Darragh Duggan, Maurice Nugent, Graeme Glynn, Peter Collins

An Boithrin Tadgh Connellan, Danny O’Halloran

Corofin Damien O’Loughlin, Cillian Clancy, Conor O Loughlin, Keelan Cox, Cathal Corbett

Ruan Mark Corry, Nathan Bluett

 Coaches Kevin Moynihan Eire Og, Adrian Beakey Corofin, Mark Regan Wolfe Tones

  

Region 4

Clarecastle Jack Hayes, Jack Murphy, Stephen Barry, Adam Cassidy, Aidan Starr, Mark McCabe, Stephen Kelleher, Mark McAulliffe, Kevin Hartigan, Cian Donnelly

Newmarket  James Mc Mahon, Patrick Duggan, Kieran O Connor, Alex Blake, Jeff McGowan

Naomh Fhlannain/Dal gCais Brian Devitt, Jack Fleming.

Ballyea Conor Lynch, Sean Meaney

Ennistymon Dara McInerney, Derek McInerney

 Coaches Mike Organ Ennistymon, Kevin Brennan Eire Og, Shane O Brien Newmarket, Pat Barry Clarecastle

 

 Region 5

Kilmaley Tommy Barry, Sean Kennedy,  Eanna McMahon, Aidan Kennedy, Sean O Loughlin, Aidan Griffey

Inagh Kilnamona Thomas Hehir, Eoin Leyden, Padraig Keane, Joseph Marrinan

Na Fianna Killian O Daly, Darren Meehan, Colin Shannon

St Breckans Joseph McGann, Cathal Guerin, Crebhan Hughes, Diorraing McNamara, Rowan Danaher.

 Coaches Damien Shaughnessy Inagh Kilnamona, Mark O’Donnell Eire Og, Tom Meehan Na Fianna

 

Region 6

Tulla Thorgal Ligtvoet, Patrick O Mahony, Sean McNamara

Feakle Killanena Cathal Noonan, Tobias O’Meara, Fionn McGuinness, Dara McNamara, Shane Broderick, Aaron Moloney.

 Clooney Quin Colin Lynch, Conor O’Brien, Eimhin Dunne, Tadgh Shanahan.

Scariff   Shane Corry, Conor Maloney, Tomas McNamara, Daniel Treacy.

Whitegate  Eoghan Quinn, Paul Burke, Jonah  Gaine,  Conor  Absel, Thomas Hogan.

 Coaches John Maloney Scariff, Colm Madden Bodyke, Cillian Duggan Clooney Quin.

 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 Under 13 Squads


East Clare

Feakle Austin Mc Mahon, Martin Daly, Enda Noonan, Steven Conway, Cathal Linnane 

Killanena  Sean Glynn, Jason Keehan, Seamus Keane, Micheal Smyth 
Scariff Diarmuid Mc Namara, Sean Minogue, Conor Hayes, Josh Moloney 

O'Callaghan Mills  Sean Cotter,Jamie Keane, James O'Halloran

Ogonnolloe Fergal Collins, Ger Mc Namara, Evan Ryan, Benjamin Kicker

Whitegate Thomas Quirke, Darren Doyle, Joe Sugrue, Patrick Durack, Eoin Patterson

Tulla Kevin Conlon, Brian Fahy 
Bodyke Liam Doyle, Eoin Whelan 
Sixmilebridge Gavin O'Reilly, Shane Flynn, Jason Loughnane, Cathal Lynch, Cathaoir Agnew, Cathal Kinnane

 Coaches Val Donnellan Feakle, Declan Hynes Whitegate,  Adrew Fahey Whitegate

 

 South Clare

Broadford Matthew Troy, Michael Hogan, Darren Chaplin, Diarmuid O’Brien, Sean Phelan, Cathal O Connell

Clonlara Finbarr Egan, Killian Maloney, Paraic O'Loughlin, David McCarthy

Cratloe Caimin Deegan, Darragh Cunningham, Pairic Earls, Mark Coleman, James Brennan

Smith O’Briens Cathal Stritch, Mike O'Shea, Declan Power, Seamus Monahan

Wolfe Tones Cian Pettigrew, Aaron Rudd, Kevin Justice, Aaron Shanagher, Jack Cunningham, Michael Hayes, Darragh McMahon

Meelick    Shane Dillon

Parteen  Jack O'Donnell, Nathan Fox, Adam Moloney Jack Ryan, Peadar McCarthy, James Burke

Newmarket  Colin Guilfoyle, Jordon Collins, Liam O'Connor, Jack O Connor, Eoin Fitzgerald, David McNamara

 Coaches Pat Williams Wolfe Tones, Arthur Stritch Smith O’Briens, Matt O Connor Wolfe Tones

  

North Clare

St Breckans James Howard, Thomas Griffin

Ennistymon Adam Ralph, Sean Garrihy, Liam Devitt & Padraig Malone

Corofin Michael Southby, Darren Ruane, Stephen Burke,  Cian O’Reilly

Ruan Tim O’Connor, Michael Lyons

Kilmaley Cathal Hehir, David Lynch, Colin Grogan, Joe Carmody

Inagh Kilnamona Jason McCarthy, Stephen Foudy, Camain Clancy , Austin Kerin

Crusheen-Tubber Ronan Monahan, Cillian Mullins, Colm McNamara

 Coaches Flan Lyons Ruan, Cian Dillon Crusheen

  

Mid Clare

Ballyea Killian Brennan, Ronan Barry, Roy Griffen, Malachy Lynch, Pierce Lillis

Clooney Quin Michael Culligan, Douglas Reddan, Paul Reynolds,  David Sheedy, Luke McCarthy,

Eire Og Conor O'Halloran, Tom Minogue, David McNamara, Conor O Dwyer, Colm Devane, Eanna O Connor.

Doora Barefield Colm Fitzgerald, Ben Baker, Pat Hennessy, Fergal Coughlan

Clarecastle Evan Wiley, Rory Crimmins, Paul Dolan, Darren Crowe, Darragh Cremins, Kevin Mulcaire, Darren Crowe,  Jake Kearney

 Coaches Conor Plunkett Clarecastle, Gerry Murphy Ballyea

 

The main focus of the regional squad series this year was high catching where players were rewarded for catching high balls. The quality of the catching was excellent at times. Two of Clare best exponents of the high catch in recent times John Conlon and Sean McMahon were invited to talk to the players. John spoke to the under 12’s of his experience going through development squads and about the really hard individual work players need to do in order to make it to the highest level while Sean Mc Mahon informed the players and parents about the new development squad structure that gives them every chance to play hurling at a higher level. He complimented the excellent coaching the players got and also reiterated the point about players working hard on their own game on a daily basis.

 

Clare GAA coaching and games are very grateful to all the coaches, players, parents and clubs for their assistance and especially Clarecastle GAA, Sixmilebridge GAA, St Josephs GAA and St Flannans for the use of their facilities in the blitzes.

 

 

Team photos are available free of charge by e-mailing peter.casey.gda.clare@gaa.ie or                       ronan.keane.gda.clare@gaa.ie

 

 

 

Comments